Gazania, Treasure Flower
Gazania rigens 'Daybreak Rose Stripe'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gazania (gay-ZAY-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: rigens (RIG-ens) (Info)
Cultivar: Daybreak Rose Stripe
Synonym:Gazania splendens

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Denver, Colorado

New Port Richey, Florida

Decatur, Georgia

Bloomington, Indiana

Greentown, Indiana

Peru, Indiana

Louisville, Kentucky

Jeanerette, Louisiana

Fort George G Meade, Maryland

Sheridan, Oregon

Kalama, Washington

Liberty, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 8, 2008, tashmoore from Fort George G Meade, MD wrote:

These are such neat plants. The petals are spiky as they open, and as they start to die. Easy care too. I think I have been over watering, but they don't seem to notice.

Positive

On Mar 2, 2008, jenewton from Peru, IN wrote:

I bought 6 plants from a local greenhouse and fully enjoyed them all summer. You have to be patient when collecting seeds. They remind me of the dandilion when they seed. So wait before you pinch of the dying flower and you will be rewarded! I stored my seed in a plastic container with the lid not fully closed and after planting it took about 4-5 days for the first shoots to come up.