Seaside Petunia, Midget Petunia, Wild Petunia
Calibrachoa parviflora

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calibrachoa (kal-ih-bruh-KOE-uh) (Info)
Species: parviflora (par-VEE-flor-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Petunia parviflora

Category:

Annuals

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Garberville, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 19, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Seaside Petunia, Midget Petunia, Wild Petunia Calibrachoa parviflora is Native to Texas and other States.