Pearl Aloe, Lizard Tail, Gasteraloe
X Gasteraloe 'Green Ice'

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: X Gasteraloe (gas-ter-AL-oh) (Info)
Cultivar: Green Ice
Synonym:Gastrolea

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Variegated

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Gilbert, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Queen Creek, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Casa De Oro-mount Helix, California

Clovis, California

Fairfield, California

Hayward, California

Palm Springs, California

Perris, California

Reseda, California

Rowland Heights, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 23, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- Gasteraloe Green Ice does very well in my garden and seems to be very tolerant of a wide variety of conditions. It pups prolifically and the plant I bought in 2002 is now a clump a foot and a half diameter. I have taken many pups to establish 8 other clumps as well as given away many starts. Most of my plants grow in-ground from dense shade to strong afternoon sun with moderate to very little water. Some of my plants get winter protection, others have wintered down to 24 F without damage. This plant flowers heavily and several times a year.

Positive

On Aug 23, 2010, tvksi from Paris, TX (Zone 7b) wrote:

Does OK in hot Texas summers, 8a, but take in before temps hit below 40 and put in lighted garage kept about 60 degrees along with the tropicals, succulents, cacti, etc..

Positive

On Jan 6, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Gasteraloe Green Ice (not Aloe vera Green Ice as it was originally listed here) is a relatively common plant in the nursery trade, and a good reliable grower here in southern California... has thick, smooth, toothless variegated/striped leaves of cream and pale green. Tolerates full sun well. Suckers just like a Gasteria. However no Gasteria species has leaves that look like this, so it is a true mixture of the two genera. Aloe variegata (NOT Aloe vera, as was originally listed here) is thge parent Aloe. Supposedly the Gasteria that was used in this hybrid was a hybrid itself (called 'Little Warty). Plants can get quite large with rosettes up to 1' across.