Large-leaf Fame Flower, Fameflower, Largeflower Fameflower, Rockpink, Flame Flower, Flameflower
Talinum calycinum

Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Talinum (tal-I-num) (Info)
Species: calycinum (ka-LEE-kin-um) (Info)
Synonym:Phemeranthus calycinum
Synonym:Talinum ozarkense

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lead Hill, Arkansas

Morrilton, Arkansas

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Springfield, Missouri

Roswell, New Mexico

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Arlington, Texas

Dripping Springs, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 11, 2014, marasri from Dripping Springs, TX wrote:

It is very drought and heat tolerant here in Texas. It is sensitive to my alkaline soil so it does better in pots and brought in soils. Itcomes back every year . and blooms throughout the summer.

Positive

On May 6, 2010, Cotesa from Reisterstown, MD wrote:

I first saw the plant tucked in a pot of small perennial bushes. The Talium added a lovely accent. Have been using it for the last five years.
Only one nursery in this area carried the plant and it closed. Fortunately, Talinum reseeds easily.
One year I bought some through Easyliving Wildflowers. The plants shipped very well.
After 80" of winter snow, this Spring the seeds popped up as delightful surprises in spaces where I had nothing planted.
There is always room in both my garden and in pots for Talinum with its delicate beauty.
Cotessa, MD

Positive

On Jul 11, 2006, bybar from Springfield, MO wrote:

A delightful surprise in my garden! The Missouri Botanical Gardens has this to say about this plant:

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, dry to medium wet, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers rocky or sandy soils. Good drainage is essential.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Fame flower (also sometimes called rock pink) is a Missouri native perennial which most often occurs in rocky soils, rocks and glades. Often found growing in large colonies in the wild. Features pink to red, 5-8 petaled flowers in cymes atop leafless stems growing to 8" tall. Stems rise from basal clumps of sparse, very narrow, linear, succulent-type leaves (to 2" long). Flowers typically open at noon and remain open only until mid-afternoon.

... read more