It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Painted Daisy
Tanacetum coccineum 'Robinson's Mix'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tanacetum (TAN-uh-SEE-tum) (Info)
Species: coccineum (kok-SIN-ee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Robinson's Mix
Synonym:Chrysanthemum coccineum
Synonym:Pyrethrum coccineum
Synonym:Pyrethrum roseum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Glen Avon, California

Bloomfield, Iowa

South China, Maine

Lakeville, Massachusetts

Traverse City, Michigan

Saint Cloud, Minnesota

Deerfield, New Hampshire

Enid, Oklahoma

Meshoppen, Pennsylvania

Hereford, Texas

Ellsworth, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 6, 2013, firefly_in_nh from Deerfield, NH (Zone 5b) wrote:

These are among my very favorite flowers. The foliage is pretty (although can be difficult to distinguish from Queen Anne's Lace) and it's one of the earliest flowers to bloom in my garden. I like that it dies back after flowering so I can plant it with later-blooming flowers in the same space. I've had difficulty growing from seed but once successful the plants do very well in my garden.

Positive

On Mar 21, 2009, quasymoto from Bloomfield, IA (Zone 5b) wrote:

These are very pretty flowers and Dead Heading might help encourage new flowers. Just a thought...

Positive

On Jan 16, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

These are beautiful, bright colored daisies with lacy foliage. I was hoping they would rebloom, but they didn't. My seed packet says they are hardy in zones 4-9. Light aids germination.