Spider Flower, Spider Legs, Grandfather's Whiskers
Cleome houtteana 'Linde Armstrong'

Family: Cleomaceae
Genus: Cleome (klee-OH-me) (Info)
Species: houtteana (hoot-AH-na) (Info)
Cultivar: Linde Armstrong
Synonym:Cleome hassleriana
Synonym:Cleome sesquiorygalis
Synonym:Tarenaya hassleriana

Category:

Annuals

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wichita, Kansas

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Jackson, Mississippi

Prineville, Oregon

Snook, Texas

Hardyville, Virginia

Lexington, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 11, 2010, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

It makes a nice impact in a rectangular container mixed with other annuals - it only have brief pauses between blooming and is really tough against heat and droughts. But they are also hard to find those days in the market.

Positive

On Feb 12, 2006, rcn48 from Lexington, VA (Zone 6a) wrote:

Incredible compact form for Cleome! This plant was discovered by two gardeners from North Carolina and introduced by Allen Armitage through his "Athens Select" program. Unlike other Cleome, this one is a compact grower, under 3', and blooms in our area from July through frost! Another attribute, it will not reseed in your gardens like other Cleomes as this plant is sterile (does not produce seed).

Positive

On Jun 10, 2005, BUFFY690 from Prosperity, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

At the nursery where I work we have used these in a variety of containers, and they are a great filling tall element, not as smelly as the other cleome and the foilage is an interesting color also. Butterflies and bees love it, I have added one in my border, it is a great compact plant
6-2005