Cuphea, Creeping Mexican Heather
Cuphea rosea 'Lavender Lace'

Family: Lythraceae (ly-THRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cuphea (KYOO-fee-uh) (Info)
Species: rosea (RO-zee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Lavender Lace
Synonym:Cuphea hyssopifolia

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Citrus Heights, California

Martinez, California

San Leandro, California

Santa Clara, California

Opelousas, Louisiana

Lexington, South Carolina

Katy, Texas

Victoria, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

Everett, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 17, 2008, hlraphael from Katy, TX wrote:

I love this plant, it blooms all year until the first frost. Some years it is evergreen, if not it comes back from seeds. Houstons humid hot weather is great for pink cuphea. It can't take to much sun here.Great under crepe myrtles.

Positive

On Jun 11, 2006, Don_Mader from Victoria, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Grows well in South Texas in sun or part shade. Honey bees love it.