Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Prickly Applecactus, West Coast Prickly-apple, Aboriginal Prickly-apple, Yellow Prickly-apple
Harrisia aboriginum

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Harrisia (hair-RIS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: aboriginum (ab-or-RIJ-in-um) (Info)

Synonym:Cereus aboriginus
Synonym:Cereus gracilis var. aboriginum

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Perennials
Shrubs
Tropicals and Tender Perennials
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Kalpavriksha
Thumbnail #1 of Harrisia aboriginum by Kalpavriksha

By palmbob
Thumbnail #2 of Harrisia aboriginum by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #3 of Harrisia aboriginum by palmbob

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Xenomorf On Aug 4, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The stems grow erect or recline over. Other very popular common names are Aboriginal Prickly Apple & Yellow Prickly Apple. The flowers are nocturnal (another night-blooming Ceriod); and the ripe fruit are yellow.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Saint Petersburg, Florida
Sarasota, Florida



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America