Rose Apple, Malabar Plum, Plum Rose, Pomarosa, Wax Apple
Syzygium jambos

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Syzygium (siz-ZY-gee-um) (Info)
Species: jambos
Synonym:Eugenia jambos
Synonym:Jambosa jambos
Synonym:Jambosa vulgaris
Synonym:Myrtus jambos

Category:

Perennials

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Bradley, Florida

Dunnellon, Florida

Kissimmee, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 14, 2005, Kameha from Kissimmee, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

A fruit tree with beautiful and fragrant flowers. The fruit tastes somewhat like rose water but the tree doesn't produce a lot of fruit for its large size. Used in coffee plantations as a windbreak. It has beautiful foliage similar to mango and oleander leaves.

Negative

On Jan 10, 2005, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Malabar Plum, Rose Apple, Plum Rose, Pomarosa or Wax Apple (Syzygium jambos) is listed as a Category Two Invasive by the Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council (FLEPPC). It is widely cultivated in tropical and subtropical regions such as in Hawaii as an ornamental/valuable shade tree or for it's edible fruit (plums). However, this species is starting to spread and become invasive in central and southern Florida's counties and in the Keys, from zone 9a through zone 11. The fruit (plums) are dispersed by birds and wildlife into natural areas where this tree may quickly grow, outcompeting or shading out surrounding and native vegetation. It is a medium-size to large tree, anywhere from 15 or 20 feet to 30 or 40 feet or more. It is an attractive ornamental tree for shade, but should not be planted ... read more