Sea Lavender, German Statice

Limonium platyphyllum

Family: Plumbaginaceae (plum-baj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Limonium (lim-OH-nee-um) (Info)
Species: platyphyllum (plat-TY-fil-lum) (Info)
Synonym:Limonium gerberi
Synonym:Statice latifolia
Synonym:Limonium latifolium



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:



Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Glen Avon, California

Sacramento, California

Kiowa, Colorado

Jeffersonville, Indiana

Macy, Indiana

Inwood, Iowa

Iowa City, Iowa

Barbourville, Kentucky

Hagerstown, Maryland

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Ely, Minnesota

Cut Bank, Montana

Manchester, New Hampshire

Roswell, New Mexico

Pickerington, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Tremonton, Utah

Kalama, Washington

Eau Claire, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 4, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Long blooming.

This species is exceptionally drought and salt tolerant. Great for seaside gardens.

Does not transplant well.


On Aug 15, 2006, kooger from Oostburg, WI (Zone 5b) wrote:

I like this plant, it does well here. I don't like the way the flowers all flop around it and it's a pest to mow around then. I either harvest the flowers for drying or stake them at that point. If you are wanting to dry the flowers, separate the individual stalks after cutting them. They will be extremely difficult to separate successfully when they are dry.
This plant is probably the most difficult to move of all that I have ever moved. I don't believe a single one has survived. A better idea is to take a ripe flower stalk, throw it down where you want one to grow and you will probably have success. I had to remove quite a few plants from under a hedge where the old flower stalks were thrown. If you get babies, move them when they are very small.
One of my neigh... read more


On Jan 27, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

This is mostly grown for dried flowers, crafts, etc. The sprays of flowers are nice, but the leaves look sort of weedy. It is hard to transplant. Darkness aids germination of seeds.


On Jan 31, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Adds clouds of light purple to the landscape or bouquets! Easy to grow in full sun.