Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Mammillaria
Mammillaria microhelia

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: microhelia

Synonym:Mammillaria droegeana
Synonym:Leptocladia microhelia
Synonym:Krainzia microhelia

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Pink
Magenta (Pink-Purple)
Fuchsia (Red-Purple)
Red
White/Near White
Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #1 of Mammillaria microhelia by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #2 of Mammillaria microhelia by Xenomorf

By palmbob
Thumbnail #3 of Mammillaria microhelia by palmbob

By franj
Thumbnail #4 of Mammillaria microhelia by franj

By franj
Thumbnail #5 of Mammillaria microhelia by franj

By palmbob
Thumbnail #6 of Mammillaria microhelia by palmbob

By Zaragoza
Thumbnail #7 of Mammillaria microhelia by Zaragoza

There are a total of 9 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive Xenomorf On Jan 10, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Flowers range from a cream-white to red-pink to purple..

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona
Tucson, Arizona
Ontario, California
San Marino, California
Fort Walton Beach, Florida



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America