Giant Spider Lily, Queen Emma Lily

Crinum augustum

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crinum (KRY-num) (Info)
Species: augustum (aw-GUS-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Crinum amabile




Ponds and Aquatics

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:




Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Yuma, Arizona

Huntington Beach, California

Boynton Beach, Florida

Cape Coral, Florida (2 reports)

Gainesville, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Orlando, Florida (2 reports)

Plant City, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida (2 reports)

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Satellite Beach, Florida

Stuart, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Valrico, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Winter Haven, Florida

Brunswick, Georgia

Hilo, Hawaii

Honolulu, Hawaii

Honomu, Hawaii

Kailua Kona, Hawaii

Kapaa, Hawaii

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Cayce, South Carolina

Sumter, South Carolina

Bryan, Texas

College Station, Texas

Ennis, Texas

Galveston, Texas (2 reports)

Houston, Texas

New Caney, Texas

Rockport, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Spring, Texas

Cabin Creek, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 8, 2012, smurfwv from Cabin Creek, WV (Zone 6a) wrote:

I wanted to clear up the heigth and with information, its incorrect. Queen emma can get over 6 feet tall and 8 feet wide, with flower spikes 6 feet tall. This plant should be spaced 4-6 feet apart.


On Aug 25, 2011, Code3 from Huntington Beach, CA wrote:

Does very well in Southern California. I have mine planted in full sun in coastal area of Huntington Beach, CA.


On May 17, 2011, nefertiti58 from Yuma, AZ wrote:

This plant has been in my family for 45 years or more, my Dad had the plants and most of us kids now have them too, We live in Arizona
and it gets super hot here ,the plants i have reach to 7 feet or taller I
did not know they could get this big until I grew mine no one else here
has ever got theirs to grow this big! It produces babies like crazy I am always giving them away...I have 20 adult plants that all bloom, mine also start blooming as young plants...I love these plants they grow great in arizona,best in part shade...such a pretty bloom they give! On the list where they grow I did not see arizona, yes they grow in Yuma ,Az one of the hottest places in AZ.