It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Rock's Peony, Tree Peony
Paeonia rockii

Family: Paeoniaceae
Genus: Paeonia (pay-OHN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: rockii (ROK-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Paeonia suffruticosa subsp. rockii
» View all varieties of Peonies

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

West Berlin, New Jersey

Pewaukee, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 21, 2009, marsviolet from Stockholm
Sweden wrote:

This peony likes dappled shade in cooler climes. It can tolerate transplanting and can grow to ten feet tall over a twenty year period.

Positive

On Jan 11, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is a lovely tree peony from China. It was once considered a subspecies of P. suffruticosa, but is now given its own species status. The flowers are quite large and semi-double. They are white with a large maroon blotch at the base of the petals. It can reach to 6 feet.