Redbud Crabapple
Malus sieboldii 'Calocarpa'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Malus (MAY-lus) (Info)
Species: sieboldii (see-BOLD-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Calocarpa
Hybridized by Arnold Arboretum
Synonym:Malus x zumi var. calocarpa
Synonym:Malus x zumi
» View all varieties of Apples

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Pollination:

Unknown - Tell us

Rootstock Vigor:

Unknown - Tell us

Bearing Habit:

Unknown - Tell us

Disease Resistance:

Unknown - Tell us

Fruit Usage:

Crab

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brookfield, Connecticut

Palatine, Illinois

Van Meter, Iowa

Blaine, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 8, 2007, wandygirl from Brookfield, CT wrote:

Very hardy, resistant to scab, somewhat resistant to cedar apple rust. Small, dark red persistant fruit.