PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Hybrid Beebalm, Horsemint, Bee Balm
Monarda 'Lambada'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Monarda (mo-NAR-da) (Info)
Cultivar: Lambada
Synonym:Monarda hybrida
Synonym:Monarda citriodora

Category:

Annuals

Herbs

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Aromatic

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wedowee, Alabama

Jacksonville, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Tallahassee, Florida

Welaka, Florida

Edinburg, Illinois

Olive Branch, Illinois

Bridger, Montana

Loretto, Tennessee

Arlington, Texas

Brazoria, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Desoto, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Spicewood, Texas

Radford, Virginia

Wytheville, Virginia

Camano Island, Washington

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 24, 2007, PlantFanatic56 from Bridger, MT wrote:

I have had success with this plant here in southern Montana, I have found it growing in the wild, and I grow it in my garden. It is seperated easily into multiple plants that will grow and spread quickly. I grow a genetic strain of lemon mint that produces bright red flowers instead of purple. This red lemon mint was collected from northern Montana. The plants I observed in the wild had purple flowers. If anyone would some of these plants with red flowers feel free to contact my account and we might be able to trade, depending on the time of year and the plants growing season.

Positive

On Jun 17, 2005, daigu from San Anselmo, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Beautiful wild flower in Central Texas that blooms around late May to early June, this year it coincided with Indian Blanket, a lovely combination. Reseeds copiously and the blooms are long lasting. Contrary to the water note in the database, Horsemints are blooming all around the pasture where I live and have had no water in weeks. The plants in my garden are watered every 4 or 5 days, but the soil is not "kept moist".