Marjoram, Ornamental Oregano, Showy Oregano
Origanum 'Rosenkuppel'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Origanum (or-RI-ga-num) (Info)
Cultivar: Rosenkuppel
Synonym:Origanum laevigatum

Category:

Herbs

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Griffin, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

Jeffersonville, Indiana

Mountain Top, Pennsylvania

Valencia, Pennsylvania

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 20, 2006, Lady_fern from Jeffersonville, IN (Zone 6a) wrote:

Ornamental oregano makes a sprawling clump that is full of pinkish lavender flowers all summer. The butterflies love it and the flowers are nice in bouquets. Its leaves don't have a strong enough flavor to use in cooking, but the plants is nicely fragrant. The flowers dry well and the plant is drought tolerant. It works pretty well in containers too. It's a very versatile, easy-to-please plant that fits in well in many places.