Wild Coast Albuca
Albuca batteniana

Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Albuca (AL-buh-kuh) (Info)
Species: batteniana
Synonym:Ornithogalum battenianum

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the bulb's scales

By scoring the base of the bulb to promote new bulblets

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Jacksonville, Florida

Spring, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 18, 2007, JaxFlaGardener from Jacksonville, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant is currently (April 2007) in full bloom at the Jacksonville (Florida) Zoo and Gardens. The plant is a perennial in the gardens, having survived winter temperatures as low as about 28 F.

Jeremy