Natal Albuca, Nelson's Slime Lily
Albuca nelsonii

Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Albuca (AL-buh-kuh) (Info)
Species: nelsonii (nel-SON-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Ornithogalum nelsonii

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Simi Valley, California

Houston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 14, 2012, michaelhickman from Durban
South Africa wrote:

I have grown Albuca nelsonii very successfully as a green roof plant over a number of years in Durban South Africa.

I have also recently found a large colony growing on sea cliffs where I live about 40 km north of Durban growing in full sun with little or no soil fully exposed to the strong salt laden winds. If you are interested I can email you some of the photos that I took, just drop me a line to info@ecoman.co.za and I will send them to you