We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Fig Tree

Ficus afghanistanica

Family: Moraceae (mor-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ficus (FY-kus) (Info)
Species: afghanistanica
Synonym:Ficus afghanica
Synonym:Ficus carica var. afghanica



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


over 40 ft. (12 m)


over 40 ft. (12 m)


USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us



This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dothan, Alabama

Sparks, Nevada

Columbus, Ohio

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Columbia, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Galveston, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 22, 2014, ambyellen from Fort Worth, TX wrote:

Thank you for posting information about this plant. I have one 5' tall tree, and one 18" tree in my back yard. I live in Fort Worth, Texas, and I had a very difficult time identifying these plants, which randomly sprang up in my yard. I even walked my neighborhood to look for other specimens of the strange plant. My neighbor 4 houses away, has a large one in the front flower bed which appears to be a couple years old and is over 6' tall and wide with many branches. They weren't home for me to inquire about the plant.


On Sep 2, 2011, saltcedar from Austin, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Terrific tree if you're looking for a fruitless fig tree. It sets tiny
dry fruit which drop off without making much of a mess.
Requires a caprifig and it is barren without a pollinator wasp.


On Aug 19, 2008, Celene from Columbus, OH wrote:

This plant is hardy in USDA Zone 6a, in Ohio, with a generous layer of mulch. It does freeze to the ground, and this year I'll be protecting the branches with some burlap to see if I can preserve the branches and get it to fruit. This is my second year growing this plant. Very hardy and attractive little tree.


On Mar 18, 2007, nevadagdn from Sparks, NV (Zone 7a) wrote:

I'm growing this plant OUTSIDE (winter and summer) in Sparks, Nevada, in a 2-gallon container (one of the faux-terracotta styrofoam jobs). The recorded low on a recording thermometer less than 5 feet from where the plant overwinters, same exposure, same protection (I don't wrap the plant or anything) is 6 degrees Fahrenheit--Zone 7a.

It is an attractive plant. Hopefully once it gets bigger I'll get figs. It's very definitely drought-tolerant, having survived two arid winters and our hot, dry summers (it does get watered with all the other containers, but...)