Blue Flax 'Sapphire'

Linum perenne

Family: Linaceae
Genus: Linum (LIN-um) (Info)
Species: perenne (per-EN-ee) (Info)
Cultivar: Sapphire
Additional cultivar information:(aka Blau Saphir, Nanum Sapphire)
Synonym:Linum perenne nanum



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


East Haddam, Connecticut

Plainfield, Illinois

Constantine, Michigan

Lees Summit, Missouri

Hudson, New Hampshire

Port Norris, New Jersey

Hilton, New York

Nineveh, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

Pennsburg, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Houston, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 7, 2015, mensamom from Laurens, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers light soils in full sun. Tends to root shallowly in heavy clay soils resulting in increased winter survival problems. Easily grown from seed (some plants may flower the first year). Freely self-seeds in optimum growing conditions. Cut some stems back by 1/2 mid-way through the bloom period to extend flowering. Tolerates heat, humidity and drought.

Perennial flax is a short-lived, tufted perennial which typically grows 1-2' tall. Features 5-petaled, sky blue flowers which open for only one day. A profuse bloomer for a period of up to 8 weeks in late spring. Flowers open early on sunny mornings, but petals usually drop by late afternoon. Thin, wiry stems with short, narrow, linear leaves (to... read more


On Apr 14, 2010, troop1819 from Lees Summit, MO wrote:

Have had several of these in full sun in the midwest for several years. They will propagate by self seeding but need sun to get going, last couple of years my beds were too full and they did not propagate and several died off. I purchased several more for this year's garden, as I like that they have a longer flowering season than most perennials, especially if you trim them back some after blooming.


On Mar 2, 2010, Handyman67 from Columbus, OH wrote:

Grows well in sun to part shade, flowers are a very pale sky blue on light to silvery green fine leaved foliage reminiscent of asparagus fern, blooms from spring to first frost. Blooms have a tendency to drop petals in high heat. Self seeds somewhat, and can be somewhat floppy after rain, does well with little to no care after established.