We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

White Cup Flower

Nierembergia repens

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Nierembergia (nee-rem-BERG-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: repens (REE-penz) (Info)
Synonym:Nierembergia rivularis
Synonym:Nierembergia spathulata


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms all year




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.