Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: Peony Poppy, Opium Poppy, Paeony Flowered Poppy (Paeoniiflorum Group)
Papaver somniferum 'Bombast Red'

bookmark
Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Papaver (puh-PAY-ver) (Info)
Species: somniferum (som-NEE-fer-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Bombast Red

Synonym:Papaver paeoniflorum
Synonym:Papaver somniferum var. paeoniflorum

4 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Annuals

Height:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
Red

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Blue-Green
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By pparkinsonnew
Thumbnail #1 of Papaver somniferum by pparkinsonnew

By RosinaBloom
Thumbnail #2 of Papaver somniferum by RosinaBloom

By pookha
Thumbnail #3 of Papaver somniferum by pookha

By pookha
Thumbnail #4 of Papaver somniferum by pookha

No details have been posted.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America