Velvet Leaf Philodendron, Heartleaf Philodendron
Philodendron hederaceum

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Philodendron (fil-oh-DEN-dron) (Info)
Species: hederaceum (hed-er-AYE-see-um) (Info)
Additional cultivar information:(aka Angra Dos Reis)
Synonym:Philodendron cordatum
Synonym:Philodendron micans
Synonym:Philodendron oxycardium
Synonym:Philodendron scandens
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grass Valley, California

Bartow, Florida

Big Pine Key, Florida

Deland, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Venice, Florida

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaii

Mount Vernon, Illinois

South Bend, Indiana

Deridder, Louisiana

Boston, Massachusetts

Cincinnati, Ohio

Hamburg, Pennsylvania

Gilmer, Texas

Liberty Hill, Texas

North Richland Hills, Texas

Odessa, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 13, 2015, vinczyk from Salt Lake City, UT wrote:

I obtained a start of the plant from my friend, and she gave me a snipped off start, and told me to put it in water for a while before planting in soil. It has been a few weeks now and it still looks the same, except its leaves are curling. How do I know when it can be transplanted into its own pot?

Neutral

On May 10, 2015, carolyn6point0 from Ypsilanti, MI wrote:

I have a freshly rooted cutting of a velvet leaf philodendron. It's leaves have started turning orange. Any idea why? Too much sun? Too much water? Disease?

Positive

On Jan 1, 2011, BarryZZZ from Waxhaw, NC wrote:

My family has had one of these plants for over fifty years. I am fiercely reactive to poison ivy and have been for as long as I can remember, my sister got into her sixties before becoming sensitive to the dreadful stuff as a result of a heavy exposure while weeding a flower bed. Some time after that, she re-potted her velvet philodendron and in a day or two a rash quite similar to that of poison ivy appeared on her hands, in a milder form. When I heard of this I tried an experiment, I cut a bit of the vine off and drew a small "X" and an "O" on the inside of my wrist with the juice from the cut end. In two days the rash showed up. I have a strong suspicion the plant contains urushiol or something very much like it. Simply touching it is no problem but I wear gloves for any extensive ... read more

Positive

On Nov 19, 2009, Eishau from South Bend, IN wrote:

I like this plant. I bought two from the local Wal-Mart. They were in bad shape due to overwatering at the store. I've had them now for about two months. They both have recovered! At first I thought something was terribly wrong with them because of the red tint. But after watching them, and looking in books, I realize that is their color. Yea, red is my favorite color. I'm a new gardner and I'm learning alot. Thanks for this site!!!!!

Positive

On Aug 25, 2006, BackyardZoo from Poquoson, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Growing very well in my cubicle-farm office. Took a little while to recover, but now has responded very well to a re-potting with good potting soil. Little other care needed beyond a touch of water each week.

Prefer it over other philodendrons that I've seen both for it's softer, velvety look and because it is much leafier, without so much bare stem between leaves.

Have had a few comments from people thinking the red tint to the leaves was an unhealthy sign, but like the unusual color myself.

Positive

On Aug 24, 2006, IslandJim from Keizer, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of my favorite Philodendrons. I have it crawling up a slash pine [Pinus elliottii], and like many of its relatives, its leaves are getting larger the higher it climbs.