PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Spring Cinquefoil
Potentilla neumanniana

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Potentilla (poh-ten-TILL-uh) (Info)
Species: neumanniana
Synonym:Potentilla tabernaemontani
Synonym:Potentilla verna
Synonym:Potentilla crantzii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Susanville, California

Moorhead, Minnesota

Brooks, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Locust Dale, Virginia

Lake Stevens, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 24, 2013, alpine2 from Kent
United Kingdom wrote:

I have grown this plant for many years and it is a very useful plant for relatively difficult positions such as on the top of banks and on stone outcrops. Very colourful when in flower.

Negative

On May 28, 2006, lovedirtynails from Portland, OR wrote:

This plant was very invasive in my flower bed. On a positive note, I moved it all to a barren strip by the street and it is doing fine. Can withstand foot traffic.

Positive

On Feb 6, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This little potentilla is native to limestone areas of northern Newfoundland. I've grown it in my rockery for many years. Plants can gently self-seed but are easily controlled. They bloom here in June.