We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Mexican Hats, Grey Headed Coneflower, Upright Prairie Coneflower, Yellow Coneflower, Red Hats 'Red Midget'

Ratibida columnifera

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ratibida (ruh-TIB-ih-duh) (Info)
Species: columnifera (kol-um-NEE-fer-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Red Midget
Synonym:Ratibida columnaris
Synonym:Ratibida columnifera var. pulcherrima
Synonym:Ratibida columnaris var. pulcherrima
Synonym:Rudbeckia columnaris
Synonym:Rudbeckia columnifera



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Menifee, California

Grayslake, Illinois

Pittsford, New York

Bluffton, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 5, 2011, sueroderus from Bluffton, SC wrote:

This is a very easy plant to grow in my zone 8b garden. It never fails to be noticed and I have never seen it in another garden in my area. It reseeds but not excessively, thrives in full sun and my acidic soil. I have never had deer eat this plant. It grows to 3 ft and does flop over, but I cut it back after it blooms.


On Sep 12, 2009, grrrlgeek from Grayslake, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

A bit droopy, but a nice prairie plant. The flowers are very pretty, ranging from all red to having a wide yellow margin. Overall the plant has a wild look.


On Mar 22, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Well branched, marvelous 15" dwarf. Yellow edged red petals. Sun and heat resistant.