PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Culver's Root
Veronicastrum sibiricum

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Veronicastrum (ver-on-ee-KAS-trum) (Info)
Species: sibiricum (sy-BEER-ah-kum) (Info)
Synonym:Veronica virginica
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chicago, Illinois

Rockford, Illinois

Waukegan, Illinois

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Owatonna, Minnesota

New Milford, New Jersey

Boone, North Carolina

Olympia, Washington

Ellsworth, Wisconsin

Menasha, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jun 28, 2012, jgswanso from Ellsworth, WI (Zone 4a) wrote:

Interesting foliage but flowers are not nearly as attractive as I'd hoped for. Plant stems have been breaking quite a bit which creates a lopsided look.

Positive

On Jul 31, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

Compare to the North America native culver's root, this species have larger leaves and larger flower spikes that have a soft bluish purple flowers. A common name is Siberian Culver's Root. Seem to be slow to multiply compare to the native culver's root - I have it for at least two years - seem to grow well in full sun to partial shade.

Positive

On Jun 25, 2005, SmilinLdy from Menasha, WI (Zone 4b) wrote:

This has been a perfect plant for me. It grows well over 6' and does not multiply. It requires no special care and has not been bothered by any diseases or insects. It is simply stunning!!