Doublefile Viburnum, Japanese Snowball Bush
Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum 'Pink Beauty'

Family: Adoxaceae (a-dox-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viburnum (vy-BUR-num) (Info)
Species: plicatum var. tomentosum
Cultivar: Pink Beauty
Synonym:Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum
Synonym:Viburnum tomentosum

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hobart, Indiana

Jeffersonville, Indiana

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Bay City, Michigan

Madison, New Jersey

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.