Mukdenia 'Crimson Fans'

Aceriphyllum rossii

Family: Saxifragaceae (saks-ih-frag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aceriphyllum (a-ser-IF-ih-lum) (Info)
Species: rossii (ROSS-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Crimson Fans
Synonym:Mukdenia rossii



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anchorage, Alaska

Peoria, Illinois

Winnetka, Illinois

Baltimore, Maryland

Natick, Massachusetts

New Ulm, Minnesota

Helena, Montana

Haviland, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Walterville, Oregon

Media, Pennsylvania

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Lexington, Virginia

Bellevue, Washington

Spokane, Washington

Oostburg, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 31, 2014, clml from Spokane, WA wrote:

I've had this plant 2 years & it is a beautiful plant. However by end of July the tips of the plant [red areas] dry out & turn brown. It is in a mostly shady area; getting indirect sun from 10am - 12pm. I believe it gets enough moisture. I live in Spokane WA Any other suggestions? I paid enough for it that I don't want to throw it out.


On May 6, 2011, TheArtfulCodger from Natick, MA wrote:

I am developing a deep and abiding love for this scrappy beauty. I have had excellent success with it in what I'd call 'dry shade,' as well as in an area I would classify as 'edge of bog.'

MA here.


On Jul 1, 2009, braun06 from Peoria Heights, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

I planted some of these plants in my garden on the north side of my house. Its a cool looking texture for a groundcover and does best in full shade. In areas where sun shines after lunch it will defoliate the plant into early dormancy come late August in zone 5. Rabbit resistant in my neighborhood. Just in case someone wants to know, its fully roundup resistant.