Hedge Bamboo, Chinese Goddess
Bambusa multiplex 'Riviereorum'

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bambusa (bam-BOO-suh) (Info)
Species: multiplex (MUL-tih-pleks) (Info)
Cultivar: Riviereorum
Synonym:Bambusa multiplex var. riviereorum

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gainesville, Florida

Emerald Isle, North Carolina

Austin, Texas

Conroe, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 2, 2012, hoitider from Emerald Isle, NC wrote:

have several all have been kept in containers,weathers over in my zone 8,and stays evergreen,seems to be a clumper

Positive

On Apr 7, 2006, RonniePitman wrote:

My plant has been in the ground several months and has a maximum height under 4 feet, and a maximum spread of about 6 feet. The base is 10 inches in diameter; the leaves average 1 1/4 inches in length and each culm is about 1/8 inch in diameter at its base.