Japanese Blue Oak, Ring Cupped Oak
Quercus glauca

Family: Fagaceae (fag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Quercus (KWER-kus) (Info)
Species: glauca (GLAW-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Quercus myrsinifolia
Synonym:Cyclobalanopsis glauca
Synonym:Cyclobalanopsis myrsinifolia

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 11, 2010, donnacreation from Sumter, SC (Zone 8a) wrote:

There is a beautiful Japanese blue oak growing in Brookgreen Gardens, located between Mrytle Beach and Georgetown, SC. I'm surprised they're a rarity here. I've seen any marketed locally. What a shame.

Positive

On Dec 10, 2004, jtk from Issaquah, WA (Zone 8a) wrote:

With water and fertilizer it grows moderate to fast. Attractive bronze spring leaves that the deer love to eat.