Species Orchid, Spring Coral-root, Wister's Coral-root, Corallorhiza
Corallorhiza wisteriana

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Corallorhiza (koral-lor-ize-ah) (Info)
Species: wisteriana
Synonym:Corallorhiza elliptica
Synonym:Corallorhiza fimbriata
Synonym:Corallorhiza hortensis
Synonym:Corallorhiza punctata
Synonym:Neottia punctata

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Brown/Bronze

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Jacksonville, Florida

Brunswick, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 17, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This coralroot is very similar in appearance to the spotted coralroot. Its flowers are somewhat maroon to a burnt-orange colour and the lip is white with magenta spots. However, while the tepals of spooted coralroot open fully, those of the spring coralroot, remain mostly closed. This species grows in shaded, swampy wood in the SE States but strangely, grows in shaded canyons or subalpine meadows in the western mountain States of Arizona and New Mexico north to Wyoming.