Orchid, Bratonia Charles M. Fitch 'Izumi'
Bratonia

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bratonia
Grex name:Charles M. Fitch
Clonal name:Izumi
Additional cultivar information:(Brs. verrucosa x Milt.spectabilis)
Synonym:Miltassia Charles M. Fitch

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Violet/Lavender

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are good for cutting

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hollywood, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Winter Park, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 16, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

A wonderful plant. The clone 'Izumi' has won an Award of Merit from the American Orchid Society. The hybrid was made by crossing Miltonia spectabilis to Brassia verrucosa. The Miltonia imparts the purple colouring, the Brassia imparts the long narrow tepals.

Positive

On Jan 16, 2005, boojum from Shelburne Falls, MA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Very striking, multiple blooms on tall spikes. Mine has 3 spikes this year. Flowers are three inches, purple, and star shaped. Easy to grow.