Pot Marigold, English Marigold
Calendula officinalis 'Pink Surprise'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calendula (ka-LEN-dew-luh) (Info)
Species: officinalis (oh-fiss-ih-NAH-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Pink Surprise
Synonym:Calendula officinalis var. prolifera

Category:

Annuals

Herbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Laguna Beach, California

Barbourville, Kentucky

Lanoka Harbor, New Jersey

Houston, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

Menasha, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Oct 8, 2011, dicentra63 from West Valley City, UT (Zone 6b) wrote:

I wasn't impressed with this calendula: it got straggly, sticky, and unkempt in a hurry, and the blooms weren't all that pink.

No advantage over garden-variety calenduas, so to speak.

Neutral

On Jun 29, 2006, Baa wrote:

There is an array of Calendula officinalis cultivars and I'm sad to say many look so very similar, at least to my eyes. A couple do stand out though and 'Pink Surprise' is one of them.

Not a true pink it's more of an orangy yellow/coral but there are distinctly pink tones and we found the petals almost shimmered in certain lights. Not only that but the plant still retains the usual abundance of flowers that our wonderful cheery Pot marigold is well known for.

Loves a well drained soil and will cope well in poor soils. Likes a sunny to partial shaded position.

You may prolong flowering by deadheading.

Positive

On Jan 16, 2005, LilyLover_UT from Ogden, UT (Zone 5b) wrote:

This lovely calendula has double flowers in shades of sherbet orange and apricot (not really pink). It's a profuse bloomer all summer long. Easy from seed. Self-sows. The petals are edible and can be added to salads, rice, etc.