Photo by Melody
Are you ready? It's time for our 14th annual photo contest! Enter your best pictures of the year, for a chance to win a calendar and annual subscription here. Hurry! Deadline for entries is October 21.

PlantFiles: Liverleaf, Liverwort, Roundlobe Hepatica
Anemone hepatica 'Col Andorra'

bookmark
Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anemone (uh-NEM-oh-nee) (Info)
Species: hepatica (hep-AT-ih-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Col Andorra

Synonym:Hepatica nobilis

5 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Alpines and Rock Gardens

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:
Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:
Light Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Galanthophile
Thumbnail #1 of Anemone hepatica by Galanthophile

Profile:

1 positive
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral kbjanet2003 On Mar 25, 2013, kbjanet2003 from mid-Michigan, MI wrote:

I agree with lejardin24. This is a diminutive plant. The flowering period doesn't last long but the leaves are quite distinct and I suppose noteworthy. I consider this a woodland plant, and I agree it seems to like alkaline soil. It would and will thrive in a bed covered with leaves (for instance sugar maple, beech, or red oak) where it peeks through in the spring. It will flower before the trees above it leaf-out. This plant will not sustain itself amongst more competitive plants. I see it in the wild in Michigan growing withing perhaps 70 ft of riverbanks in higher, sandy parts of forested areas---not in mud.

Positive lejardin24 On Mar 25, 2013, lejardin24 from Hermitage, PA wrote:

This plant seems to like alkaline soil. Tried to grow it in our woodland soil heavily ammended with compost. It was apparently too acidic. With the addition of lyme, scratched into the drip line twice a year, it is now thriving and blooming beautifully every spring! The plant is small and understated, but absolutely gorgeous....kind of like a smooth-leaf, woodland version of the indoor african violet. Double bloomed varieties are available from a grower in Canada, but very expensive!

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lake Forest, California
Hermitage, Pennsylvania



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America