Chinese Juniper, Pfitzer Juniper
Juniperus chinensis 'Pfitzeriana'

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Juniperus (jew-NIP-er-us) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Pfitzeriana
Additional cultivar information:(aka Pfitzerana, Wilhelm Pfitzer)
Synonym:Juniperus x media
Synonym:Juniperus x pfitzeriana

Category:

Shrubs

Conifers

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood heel cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ocala, Florida

Royston, Georgia

Red Oak, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 20, 2008, therica from Falling Waters, WV (Zone 7a) wrote:

My parents put these in along the side of our house when I was really young, in the north-Pittsburgh suburbs. They grew really well and looked nice, sometimes. When they came out with the yellow-growth they were rather attractive.

They also had a way of really getting out of control and ugly, though, and needed trimming occasionally to keep some shape. They also had a tendency even in moderate-temp Pittsburgh to get very dry and brittle in the summer, and they also had jagger-like effect upon one's exposed skin areas that caused rashes and sometimes swelling. I hated mowing the lawn in that area when I got old enough.

Positive

On Apr 6, 2005, Magwar from Royston, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I am using it on an embankment (see photo) Grows very well and a very beautiful plant. Doesn't require alot of water.