Purple Chinese Hat, Tahitian Hat Plant, Parasol flower
Karomia tettensis

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Karomia (ka-RO-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: tettensis
Synonym:Cyclonema mucronatum
Synonym:Cyclonema spinescens
Synonym:Cyclonema tettensis
Synonym:Holmskioldia mucronata
Synonym:Holmskioldia tettensis

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

By air layering

By tip layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Bartow, Florida

Bradenton, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida (2 reports)

Fort Myers, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Melbourne, Florida

Palm Harbor, Florida

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Riverview, Florida

Seminole, Florida

Shreveport, Louisiana

Baytown, Texas

Galveston, Texas

Harlingen, Texas

New Braunfels, Texas

Spring, Texas

Texas City, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 25, 2015, Vanda30 from Bradenton, FL wrote:

In zone 9b/10a, Bradenton, FL. Tree is about 7 years old, flowers yearly, hardly have to do a thing to it. No problems with fungus or pests. Harvested seeds from the tree yesterday (3/24/3015) - not quite sure how to de-pod them, have never dealt with these seeds before.

Positive

On Oct 15, 2008, patbirdsong from Fort Lauderdale, FL wrote:

Blooms as long as the weather is warm. Also attracts hummingbirds!
One of my favorite plants.

Positive

On Jun 23, 2006, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I got this plant in late summer last year. It was in bloom and bloomed until cold weather.

Now it is the first day of summer and it is in full bloom again. The colors are striking.