Species Orchid, Southern Twayblade, Neottia
Neottia bifolia

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Neottia (nee-OT-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: bifolia (by-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Bifolium australe
Synonym:Diphryllum australe
Synonym:Diphryllum bifolium
Synonym:Ophrys australis

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Morrilton, Arkansas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 17, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is yet another non-descript orchid with minute flowers. The blooms are maroon and the unique feature is the relatively long, deeply split lip (10 mm). The lip reminds one of insect antennae. They are inhabitants of rich sphagnum bogs. Overall they are quite rare. They occur from Nova Scotia, the New England States and the SE States.