Showy Stonecrop
Sedum 'Black Jack'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Cultivar: Black Jack
Additional cultivar information:(PP16736)
Hybridized by Van Der Kolk
Registered or introduced: 2004
Synonym:Hylotelephium

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Clayton, California

Chicago, Illinois

Goshen, Indiana

Storm Lake, Iowa

Barbourville, Kentucky

Dracut, Massachusetts

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Traverse City, Michigan

Luverne, Minnesota

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Saint Cloud, Minnesota

Jamesburg, New Jersey

Tonawanda, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Mooresville, North Carolina

Watsontown, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Radford, Virginia

Stafford, Virginia

Bainbridge Island, Washington

Weston, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 28, 2012, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

A very nice, dark Sedum, though seems to be a bit prone to flopping. Blooms in September in my garden.

Neutral

On Apr 17, 2008, Chantell from Middle of, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

Much as I love the dark coloring of this sedum, it seems susceptible to many ills...including but not limited to aphids. When treated with a neem spritz - the leaves completely discolor and doesn't look decent until the new ones make their appearance. This seems to be a common theme with the dark leaved sedums - much to my dismay.

Positive

On Mar 29, 2008, cjordanoncrn from Radford, VA wrote:

I like this plant. It starts off with a rounded mound of bluish green succulent leaves and then puts up dark pinkish to redish flower heads. The flower heads dry nicely in early winter to a rust color and can be left for winter interest. As the season progresses the plant takes on a darker purple color which is incredible looking with the flowerheads. It doesn't bleach out in my region even in hot summer sun, but the pill bugs really like to munch on it and so I had to put down some insecticide granules this year to keep it from being eaten alive;)

I did notice a couple of times where it looked a bit droopy in the heat, but it perked right up with a little water at its base. This was the first season I had it and I put it in the ground during a very hot part of the su... read more

Negative

On Jan 10, 2008, Fledgeling from Huron, SD wrote:

Black Jack... i dont like it. It burns and bleaches in the hot SD sun.