Early, Small Flowered, Evergreen Clematis 'Apple Blossom'


Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Apple Blossom
Hybridized by Unknown
Registered or introduced: circa 1930
Synonym:Clematis armandii
» View all varieties of Clematis


Evergreen (incl. Rockery)


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Shape:


Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 1 - Spring bloomers; no pruning

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ketchikan, Alaska

Grand Junction, Colorado

Las Vegas, Nevada

Salem, Oregon

Georgetown, Texas

Lockhart, Texas

Bristow, Virginia

Mc Lean, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 2, 2015, ZippityDoDa from St Catharines. Ontario
Canada wrote:

Does anyone know if. Clematis Appleblossom is available in Canada?


On Apr 20, 2008, Biker1 from McLean, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

I planted Clematis Armandii 'Apple Blossom' last summer on an arbor over a gate. It wintered over very well and just bloomed for the first time. Wow! It is now on my favorite plants list. The buds look like little pink pearls. Then they open into a profusion of light pink flowers about 1.5 inches across. The fragrance is lovely. The effect is delicate and beautiful. And it is evergreen! What a great plant.


On Apr 19, 2005, clayandrocks from Bristow, VA wrote:

I bought the plant in February and left it outside till I had a chance to plant it in the spring. With little to no care the plant flourished even in the pot. Now that is it planted, it has quite a few blooms that have a sweet fragance, like a Gardenia.


On Jan 17, 2005, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Awards: RHS First Class Certificate and Award of Merit in 2002.