Late, Small-flowered Clematis 'Arabella'


Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Arabella
Hybridized by Fretwell
Registered or introduced: 1990
Synonym:Clematis integrifolia
» View all varieties of Clematis




4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:


Light Blue


Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:


Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By serpentine layering

By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gainesville, Florida

Georgetown, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Rochester, Minnesota

Salem, New Hampshire

Fanwood, New Jersey

Big Flats, New York

Brooklyn, New York

Hudson, New York

Monmouth, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Pickens, South Carolina

Aberdeen, South Dakota

South Burlington, Vermont

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 2, 2008, nancybrataas from Rochester, MN wrote:

Arabella is my favorite clematis of the 50 clematis varieties in my zone 4 garden. Three years ago I put in 120 Arabella plants instead of planting any annuals. As a non-climbing, 4-6 foot clematis, I placed them here, there, everywhere . . . in shade, part-shade, sun . . . some to "scramble" over groundcover and intermingle with other plants . . . some to attach to trellises . . . some to drape on limbs of yew trees (6-8 feet tall) and grow through small shrubs. Since Arabella is from the Integrifolia Group, there is no problem with wilt. The free-flowering blooms cover the whole plant (not just the tips) . . . are violet in bud but quickly turn to a vivid light blue . . . and continue from June until frost. Truly spectacular!


On Nov 24, 2006, Shirley1md from Ellicott City, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

A lovely non-clinging compact Clematis with deep purple-blue tepals. As it ages, a pink mauve vein appears. Creamy yellow anthers compliment the flowers.


On Sep 10, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 2002.


On Apr 18, 2005, Charlotteda from Pickens, SC (Zone 7a) wrote:

2005 is my first year with this plant but it overwintered well in a small container and is already blooming in mid april !