Hawaii Pearls, Yellow Nicker, Brown Nickerbean, Wait-A-Bit Vine
Caesalpinia globulorum

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Caesalpinia (ses-al-PIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: globulorum
Synonym:Caesalpinia major

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 1, 2006, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant is very similar to C. bonduc, but has yellow to tan colored seeds. Some report that the leaves may be slightly larger.
It is a large, spiny vine that sprawls over shrubs and small trees. The recurved spines are treacherous, but it can serve as a barrier plant near beaches. It is tolerant of salt spray and deep sands.