Species Orchid, Lady Of The Night, Brassavola
Brassavola nodosa

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brassavola (bra-SAH-voh-luh) (Info)
Species: nodosa (nod-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Bletia nodosa
Synonym:Bletia rhopalorrhachis
Synonym:Brassavola rhopalorrhachis
Synonym:Cymbidium nodosum
Synonym:Epidendrum nodosum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brea, California

De Leon Springs, Florida

Homestead, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Freeport, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.