Foxglove 'Silver Fox'

Digitalis mariana subsp. heywoodii

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Digitalis (dig-ee-TAH-liss) (Info)
Species: mariana subsp. heywoodii
Cultivar: Silver Fox
Synonym:Digitalis purpurea subsp. heywoodii

Category:

Biennials

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pasadena, California

Mount Laurel, New Jersey

Kalama, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 17, 2005, LilyLover_UT from Ogden, UT (Zone 5b) wrote:

'Silver Fox' is named for its fuzzy, silver-green foliage. The flower spikes are shorter than those of Digitalis purpurea, and the lightly speckled flowers are very pale pink with a touch of yellow. It's apparently longer-lived than Digitalis purpurea. My plants have lived for 3 years so far.

BACK TO TOP