Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Lion's Tongue
Opuntia schickendantzii

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Opuntia (op-UN-shee-a) (Info)
Species: schickendantzii (shik-en-DANT-zee-eye) (Info)

Synonym:Austrocylindropuntia schickendantzii
Synonym:Cylindropuntia schickendantzii

3 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Pale Yellow
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Deciduous
Succulent

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
From softwood cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #1 of Opuntia schickendantzii by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #2 of Opuntia schickendantzii by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #3 of Opuntia schickendantzii by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #4 of Opuntia schickendantzii by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #5 of Opuntia schickendantzii by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #6 of Opuntia schickendantzii by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #7 of Opuntia schickendantzii by Xenomorf

There are a total of 9 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive Menk On Aug 9, 2010, Menk from Darling Downs
Australia wrote:

This species is unusual taxonomically, as there are apparent cultivars that have areoles packed with golden glochids. These plants resemble etiolated O. microdasys. Yet the wild form of schickendantzii that grows in dry, steep valleys in Northern Argentina does not appear to have these golden glochids. In fact the species in habitat is rather plain.
So I wonder, is the golden cultivar just a selected form, or (considering that most I have seen are sterile) is it a hybrid?

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona
Tucson, Arizona



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America