Tuna Colorada, Arrastradillo, Nopal Serrano
Opuntia stenopetala

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Opuntia (op-UN-shee-a) (Info)
Species: stenopetala (sten-oh-PET-al-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Opuntia arrastradillo
Synonym:Opuntia marnieriana
Synonym:Opuntia riviereana
Synonym:Opuntia grandis
Synonym:Opuntia glaucescens

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Nuevo, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 19, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Very unique epidermis with purplish tinge or patterns. Flowers are red-orange and unisexual.
This is Now on my wish list.