Apricot Prickly Pear, Golden Prickly Pear, Sprawling Prickly Pear
Opuntia x vaseyi

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Opuntia (op-UN-shee-a) (Info)
Species: x vaseyi
Synonym:Opuntia vaseyi
Synonym:Opuntia mesacantha
Synonym:Opuntia covillei
Synonym:Opuntia rafinesquei var. vaseyi
Synonym:Opuntia phaeacantha var. covillei

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hesperia, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 15, 2012, Peterthecactusguy from Black Canyon City, AZ wrote:

A member of a cactus forum I am on sent me a pad of this from California and it is growing quite well. The flowers are red, but can be yellow or orange as well. The pads are very densely packed with spines and glochids so beware of this one if you don't like them. Personally I get stuck by glochids all the time so I don't care anymore. I don't mind, and it's got a neat form.

Neutral

On Jan 19, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Additional synonyms include: Opuntia occidentalis var. covillei, Opuntia littoralis var. vaseyi, Opuntia occidentalis var. vaseyi & Opuntia humifusa var. vaseyi.

This is a naturally occurring hybrid of O. littoralis and O. phaeacantha in southern California.