We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

New Zealand Brass Buttons 'Platt's Black'

Leptinella squalida

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Leptinella (lep-tin-EL-luh) (Info)
Species: squalida (SKWA-lee-duh) (Info)
Cultivar: Platt's Black
Synonym:Cotula squalida
Synonym:Cotula leptinella
View this plant in a garden


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:



Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Merced, California

Richmond, California

San Jose, California

Grand Junction, Colorado

Atlanta, Georgia

Cherry Valley, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

Dracut, Massachusetts

Royal Oak, Michigan

South Lyon, Michigan

Reno, Nevada

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Portland, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Hereford, Texas

North Richland Hills, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Provo, Utah

Blacksburg, Virginia

Newport News, Virginia

Wytheville, Virginia

Freeland, Washington

Kalama, Washington

Spokane, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 25, 2013, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

I tried this several times in several locations and it never did well, eventually dying.


On Mar 10, 2011, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Wonderfully textured purple gray leaves, looks great all season long. Adapts to most soil types but prefers fertile, sharply drained soil. Tolerates drought but looks better when watered regularly. Can withstand light foot traffic so ideal as a ground cover. Good plant for terrariums, too.


On Apr 27, 2007, willmetge from Spokane, WA (Zone 5b) wrote:

Will handle some foot traffic. Can be invasive in some areas. Spreads quickly by underground runners. Likes full shade in warmer climates.


On May 30, 2005, ladyannne from Merced, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

A new and delightful addition to the garden, very distinctly unique