Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: New Zealand Brass Buttons
Leptinella squalida 'Platt's Black'

bookmark
Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Leptinella (lep-tin-EL-luh) (Info)
Species: squalida (SKWA-lee-duh) (Info)
Cultivar: Platt's Black

Synonym:Cotula squalida
Synonym:Cotula leptinella

5 vendors have this plant for sale.

17 members have or want this plant for trade.

View this plant in a garden

Category:
Alpines and Rock Gardens
Groundcovers

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Dark/Black
Bronze-Green

Other details:
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By bootandall
Thumbnail #1 of Leptinella squalida by bootandall

By Galanthophile
Thumbnail #2 of Leptinella squalida by Galanthophile

By ladyannne
Thumbnail #3 of Leptinella squalida by ladyannne

By bootandall
Thumbnail #4 of Leptinella squalida by bootandall

By Scorpioangel
Thumbnail #5 of Leptinella squalida by Scorpioangel

By daryl
Thumbnail #6 of Leptinella squalida by daryl

By plantmover
Thumbnail #7 of Leptinella squalida by plantmover

There are a total of 23 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

2 positives
1 neutral
1 negative

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Negative Gabrielle On May 25, 2013, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

I tried this several times in several locations and it never did well, eventually dying.

Positive vossner On Mar 10, 2011, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Wonderfully textured purple gray leaves, looks great all season long. Adapts to most soil types but prefers fertile, sharply drained soil. Tolerates drought but looks better when watered regularly. Can withstand light foot traffic so ideal as a ground cover. Good plant for terrariums, too.

Neutral willmetge On Apr 27, 2007, willmetge from Spokane, WA (Zone 5b) wrote:

Will handle some foot traffic. Can be invasive in some areas. Spreads quickly by underground runners. Likes full shade in warmer climates.

Positive ladyannne On May 30, 2005, ladyannne from Merced, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

A new and delightful addition to the garden, very distinctly unique

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,
Merced, California
Richmond, California
San Jose, California
Grand Junction, Colorado
Cherry Valley, Illinois
Chicago, Illinois
Dracut, Massachusetts
South Lyon, Michigan
Reno, Nevada
Elizabeth City, North Carolina
Portland, Oregon
Norristown, Pennsylvania
Hereford, Texas
North Richland Hills, Texas
Richmond, Texas
Provo, Utah
Blacksburg, Virginia
Newport News, Virginia
Wytheville, Virginia
Freeland, Washington
Kalama, Washington
Spokane, Washington



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America