PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Echinopsis
Echinopsis ancistrophora

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: ancistrophora (an-kiss-troh-FOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Echinopsis ancistrophora subsp. ancistrophora
Synonym:Echinopsis polyancistra
Synonym:Echinopsis hamatacantha
Synonym:Echinopsis kratochviliana
Synonym:Echinopsis leucorhodantha

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Red

Scarlet (Dark Red)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 20, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

There are four subspecies of Echinopsis ancistrophora. Flowers are unscented.
Subsp. 'ancistrophora' has varied colored blooms from white to sometimes a hint of pink to deep red, native to south of Salta, Argentina north to across the border into southern Bolivia.
Subsp. 'arachnacantha' is smaller and has yellow to yellow-orange blooms, native a little farther north into Samaipata, Santa Cruz, Bolivia.
Subsp. 'cardenasiana' has violet-pink to red blooms and is native to Tarija, Bolivia.
Subsp. 'pojoensis' is a larger plant with reddish blooms and is native to Pojo, Cochabamba, Bolivia.

Echinopsis ancistrophora var. torrecillasensis has orange-red blooms.

Additional synonyms include:
Pseudodolobivia polyancistra, Pseudo... read more