Echinopsis
Echinopsis ancistrophora subsp. pojoensis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: ancistrophora subsp. pojoensis
Synonym:Lobivia pojoensis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 20, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

There are four subspecies of Echinopsis ancistrophora. Flowers are unscented.
Subsp. 'ancistrophora' has varied colored blooms from white to sometimes a hint of pink to deep red, native to south of Salta, Argentina north to across the border into southern Bolivia.
Subsp. 'arachnacantha' is smaller and has yellow to yellow-orange blooms, native a little farther north into Samaipata, Santa Cruz, Bolivia.
Subsp. 'cardenasiana' has violet-pink to red blooms and is native to Tarija, Bolivia.
Subsp. 'pojoensis' is a larger plant with reddish blooms and is native to Pojo, Cochabamba, Bolivia.

Echinopsis ancistrophora var. torrecillasensis has orange-red blooms.